To access this element change to forms mode OFF

Privacy Statement

GrantConnect Privacy Statement

The Australian Government Grants Information System, GrantConnect, is managed by the Department of Finance (Finance).

Finance may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

More information can be found in Finance’s Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages on GrantConnect. Responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites, linked to GrantConnect, is beyond the control of Finance.

If you have any questions about GrantConnect, or the application of this privacy statement or wish to access information held, please contact the GrantConnect Help Desk (Contact Us) or Finance’s Privacy Officer at privacy@finance.gov.au.

Information we collect

Finance collects and uses the following types of personal information in GrantConnect when you visit our website:

  1. System information
  2. Registered users’ information
  3. Grant notification information

System Information

When you visit the GrantConnect site, our web measurement tools and internet service providers record information including:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • address of your server
  • date and time of your visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • website referral
  • type of browser and operating system you have used

The information collected during each visit is combined to produce reports in order to identify patterns of usage of GrantConnect. This will assist us in improving GrantConnect and the services offered on it.

Finance will not disclose or publish information that identifies individuals’ machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without your consent.

Registered Users’ Information

When you become a registered user of GrantConnect you are asked to provide personal information, some of which is mandatory.
This information is used to identify those who have registered on GrantConnect. The system records this information for the business of granting, specifically who has registered their interest in a particular Grant Opportunity (GO) by downloading documentation and who has submitted a grant application. This information is vital to the integrity of the grant process.

The information is not used for any purpose other than grant related matters or the support of registrants in the use of GrantConnect. For example, if a grant has changed since it was published on the system, registrants who have downloaded documents for that specific grant will be sent an email notification of the change. Users are responsible for keeping their contact information current.

Grant Notification Information

Registered users who select to use the automatic notification service offered within GrantConnect (you must register your details to use the service) are required to identify the types or categories of tenders that they are interested in being notified about. This means that the following details are also sought and recorded:

  • Keyword(s)
  • Location 

These details are used only within GrantConnect to determine who should be sent notification about Forecast Opportunities (FOs) and GOs. Finance monitors the number and frequency of notifications being sent but does not monitor the nature of the notifications to specific registrants.

Forecast Opportunity Watch List

Registered Users may choose to watch FOs. When any changes are made to watched FOs you will be notified by email to alert you of the changes. This includes where a FO may have been linked to a GO.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses 'cookie' to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. 

Cookies

GrantConnect uses a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows GrantConnect to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of the website to another. The cookie will expire when the browser session is closed or the computer is shut down. 

Sharing your personal information 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

  • you give us permission
  • it is authorised or required by law
  • it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles

How we store information 

We comply with Australian Government security policies such as the:

We do not keep information that we no longer need for the purpose it was collected, unless the law requires us to do so. It is either destroyed or de-identified as required under the Archives Act 1983.

Only authorised Finance staff can access personal information stored by us. Security features protect it from unauthorised access.

We store information in different ways, including:

  • our document and records management systems
  • cloud storage
  • browser storage
  • cookies

Information provided to the Help Desk or via Feedback

This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Finance will not add your email address or name to any mailing list. Finance may publish aggregated information about feedback and/or queries on the site, but only to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Last Updated: 11 March 2021

Last Updated: 11-Mar-2021 10:21 am (ACT Local Time)